This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 July 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR Mk 14 |
| Owner/operator: | 275 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XG545 |
| MSN: | 13385 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 1/2 mile off Happisburgh, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG545, 275 Squadron RAF: Written off 16/07/1957 - Lost power after the engine overheated during winching practice at 25-30 feet. XG545 ditched into the North Sea half a mile off Happisburgh, Norfolk. The three crew were rescued by a rowing boat, but the aircraft was written off as "beyond economic repair", probably due to extended immersion in salt water.
Note: Sycamore OE-XSY (c/no. 13475, ex-Luftwaffe 78+17, AS+324, CA+328, German Civil registry as D-HALD, UK "Class B" makings as G-18-148, and Swiss Registry as HB-RXB) has been restored to flying condition - the only airworthy Bristol Sycamore in the world still flying - and carries RAF markings as "XG545". It is, of course, a completely different airframe to the above. It has NEVER seen RAF service, and is painted in the markings of 32 Squadron, RAF - the "real" XG545 never saw service with 32 Squadron (delivered 9 October 1956 to 275 Squadron, written off 16 July 1957 as per the above).
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.191 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 38)
3. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane By Roger Dudley, Ted Johnson
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/389:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424510 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2884:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578664 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 8.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42083/ 