This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 |
| Owner/operator: | 194 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XJ381 |
| MSN: | 13243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles from Tanah Rata, Cameron Highlands, Perak -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Telanok, Malaya |
| Destination airport: | Tanah Rata, Perak, Malaya |
Narrative:Written off 07/08/1957: XJ381 was on normal routine flight from Fort Telanok to Tanah Rata when the pilot at the controls, Pilot Officer Jim McCorkle, was having trouble with the weather closing in and tachometer instruments having failed. He found a lone helipad at a mountain range at 3,500 feet 10 miles from Tanah Rata. During the approach to the helipad, XJ381 suddenly lost height and he only just managed to land the helicopter.
The tachometer failed and so the pilot was unaware that he had over pitched. The aircraft sank just short of the zone and struck the ground nose first. The nose wheel touched the landing pad but the main rotors hit the landing pad and disintegrated. Pilot Officer Jim McCorkle with his passenger on board escaped unhurt and sadly XJ381 was written off.
Due to the remote location of the crash site, large pieces of wreckage were still to be found where XJ381 crashed as recently as 2010
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kuala_Lumpur http://mhg.mymalaya.com/sycamorexj381.htm 