Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR Mk 14 XG513, Monday 16 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 1957
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR Mk 14
Owner/operator:2 APS RAF
Registration: XG513
MSN: 13273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sylt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sycamore XG513: Took off for test flight. 16/09/1957
Accident w/o 16 Sep 1957 spun in on landing, following tail rotor failure, while with APS Sylt.
Hit the ground and rolled over after loss of control during test flight.
Crew: ????

Sources:

1.http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
2.http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html