This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 January 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 3A |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE Boscombe Down |
| Registration: | WT939 |
| MSN: | 12896 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-G-ALTB, first registered as such 17/11/1950 to the Bristol Aeroplane Co, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire (C of R 12809/1, larer R.2778/1). Registration cancelled as "transferred to Air Ministry as WT939" on 22/2/1953. Sent to Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, for cold weather trials
Written off 14/01/1958: The crew of two was engaged on a conversion sortie for a newly-appointed test pilot, and the aircraft captain was demonstrating rearwards flight. The pilot exceed the maximum speed during rearward flight at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire and lost control. WT939 struck the ground and rolled over. One of the two crew were injured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 98)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.277
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm 5.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALTB.pdf 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1953/1953 7.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/48224/ 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT 