Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XJ896, Monday 10 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 February 1958
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:284 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ896
MSN: 13405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles WSW of Machairas -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 10/02/1958: Crashed into high ground two miles WSW of Machairas, Cyprus. Two crew were killed. The crew members were Flight Lieutenant Ronald Higgs (3130320) and Flight Lieutenant William Frederick Nuthall (2360136)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/337432-raf-helicopter-crash-cyprus-1957-a.html