Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG549, Wednesday 16 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1958
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:194 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG549
MSN: 13389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Langkap -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kuala Lumpur, Malaya
Destination airport:Fort Langkap, Malaya
Narrative:
Written off 16/04/1958: Lost power on approach to Fort Langkap, Malaya and crash-landed. Sent for repair at 389 MU Tengah, Singapore but these were not carried out.

The pilot was Sqn Ldr Frank Barnes, OC 194 Sqn and the passenger was Flt Lt Charles Taylor, Flt Cmdr 267 Squadron. They had just completed an aerial survey of 'XJ451 Pioneer CC1 of 267 Sqn which had crashed on take-off at Fort Langkap on 10 April 1958.
Both XG549 and XJ451 were dismantled on the crash sites by a F.R.S.F. team from R.A.F.Seletar , and the salvaged parts returned to R.A.F. Kuala Lumpur ,by whirlwind helicopters.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html

Images:

taken at crash site 0/05/01958