This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 August 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 |
| Owner/operator: | 284 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XG539 |
| MSN: | 13379 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kakopetria, Solea Valley, Troodos Mountains -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Nicosia, Cyprus |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 01/08/1958: Crashed into an orchard after the tail rotor struck cables at Kakopetria, Cyprus
(Kakopetria is a village in Cyprus located 55 kilometers southwest of the capital, Nicosia, on the north facing foothills of the Troodos Mountains. It stands at an altitude of 667 metres and it is the highest village in the Solea Valley.)
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kakopetria 