This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 April 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR Mk 14 |
| Owner/operator: | 194 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XF267 |
| MSN: | 13227 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3.5 miles North of RAF Kuala Lumpur -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kuala Lumpur, Malaya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XF267, 194 Squadron RAF. Written off 27/04/1959: Spun into the ground three and a half miles north of Kuala Lumpur, Malaya after the rotor blade detached. The three crew were killed.
Crew of Sycamore XF267
Squadron Leader J E "Scottie" Scott, RAF (pilot, aged 36)
Flight Lt P de B Bailey (aged 33)
Flight Lt I W D Dray (aged 30)
This accident led to the grounding of the Sycamore fleet while work was done to investigate the main rotor failure causes, not least because it was the second such fatal accident in two months. (See also the crash of Sycamore XE319 on 21 February 1959).
Under the extreme hot and humid climatic conditions, it was found that the wooden blades deteriorated due to moisture absorption, which caused swelling and consequent decay of the (already not very brilliant) helicopter’s performance.
Dynamic imbalance of the main rotor was another common problem which seriously affected the first generation of helicopter rotor blades like those of the Bristol 171.
However the most serious problem was another: with the humidity the glue joints started to fail and this led to the deposit of moisture in the internal structure of the blades and consequently dry rot. The problem was only partially overcome when blade-spar and external glued joints were sealed as suggested by the technicians to prevent the internal deposit of moisture. Initially heavy mass-balance weights were added to the blade tips to correctly reposition the centre of gravity. This improved the dynamic balancing and reduced vibrations. Finally the aircraft resumed normal duties in February 1960.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.199 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 26)
3. Malaya 1948-1960 – Emergency!! Never, Just a Forgotten War By Joe P. Plant
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm 5.
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html 6. The Straits Times, 29 April 1959, Page 2:
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19590429-1.2.25 