Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XE307, Thursday 17 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1959
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE307
MSN: 13145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Narrative:
Written off 019/09/1959: The rotors hit the ground causing the aircraft to roll over during a crash-landing at Nicosia, Cyprus following engine failure. The crew escaped safely

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/Details?uri=C11198580