This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 December 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 |
| Owner/operator: | Khormaksar SF RAF |
| Registration: | XL828 |
| MSN: | 13471 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 32 miles NNE of Ahwar, Aden. -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Khormaksar, Aden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 19/12/1959: Lurched to starboard when the pilot closed the throttle after landing on soft ground 32 mile NNE of Ahwar, Aden. He increased power but ground resonance occurred causing the main rotors to strike and shatter the nose and cockpit perspex
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm 2.
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html 