Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG520, Friday 11 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 March 1960
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: XG520
MSN: 133745
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney (X2SC)
Narrative:
Written off 11/03/1960: Suffered ground resonance on landing at South Cerney, Gloucestershire and overturned.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
http://www.airfighters.com/photo/3325/M/UK-Air-Force/Bristol-171-Sycamore/XG520/

Media: