Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG538, Wednesday 14 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1960
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: XG538
MSN: 13378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nam Phong RTAFB Nam Phong district Khon Kaen province -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nam Phong RTAFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 14/09/1960: Badly damaged when the rotors hit a wall during take off from Nam Phong RTAFB Thailand.

Initially assessed as Cat./4(Repairable) and sent top 389 MU Tengah for repairs. Not repaired: Later declared a write off and struck off charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
http://www.rafmuseumphotos.com/low.php?xp=media&xm=1110587
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Thai_Air_Base_Nam_Phong

Location