Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG511, Wednesday 7 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1960
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG511
MSN: 13271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off Famagusta -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 07/12/1960: crashed into the Mediterranean after the rotor hit the stern of a ship (the mv "Snjeznik") off Famagusta, Cyprus. The aircraft was attempting to winch an injured crew member off the ship and land a crew member of the Sycamore aboard to co-ordinate the rescue from the ship

All three crew survived with varying injuries: one had to be hospitlaized for four days due to fluid in the lungs and never flew again. For his part in the rescue, Flt Lt Harvey H Thompson was awarded the Air Force Cross in June 1961

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
http://rafmuseum-1.titaninternet.co.uk/research/documents/Journal%2025%20-%20Seminar%20-%20Helicopters%20in%20the%20RAF.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Necrothesp/List_of_recipients_of_the_Air_Force_Cross_(United_Kingdom)_since_World_War_II