Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XE322, Monday 20 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 March 1961
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: XE322
MSN: 13224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belum Temengor Forest, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belum Temengor Forest, Perak, Malaya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 20/3/1961: The pilot went into forward flight too low after take off from a landing zone at a clearing in the Belum Forest in Malaya. He force-landed into water due to insufficient height to clear obstructions ahead of him. All crew and the soldiers on board were unhurt

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
http://mhg.mymalaya.com/post_sycamore.htm
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belum-Temengor