Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XG521, Friday 13 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 1961
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:118 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG521
MSN: 13376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, Co Antrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove (BFS/EGAA)
Narrative:
Written 13/10/1961: The pilot mishandled the aircraft during a 'quick stop' landing at Aldergrove, Northern Ireland. The tail rotor struck the ground causing the aircraft to roll over. The crew and passengers were unhurt

Sycamore XG544 was delivered from 71 MU Bicester later in the month as a replacement.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
http://www.rafjever.org/118squadhistory2.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1961 XG522 110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF 0 Belum Forest Reserve, Upper Perak,15 km ENE of Temengor w/o