Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk III N3370, Friday 14 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk III
Owner/operator:792 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: N3370
MSN: 330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Vulture, RNAS St. Merryn, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Vulture /RNAS St. Merryn, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Defiant TT.Mk.III N3370, 792 Squadron, FAA RN: Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 14/1/1944 when undercarriage collapsed while taxying at HMS Vulture, RNAS St. Merryn, Cornwall

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/aircraft/defiant.htm
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/defiant.htm
4. http://plane-crazy.k-hosting.co.uk/Aircraft/WW2-Planes/Defiant/boulton_paul_defiant.htm
5. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N3370
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_St_Merryn_(HMS_Vulture)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/792_Naval_Air_Squadron