ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155503
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 21 April 2013 |
Time: | evening |
Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
Owner/operator: | Khorasan Cargo Airlines |
Registration: | YA-KH? |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Azr district, eastern Afghanistan -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Khost |
Destination airport: | Kabul |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:12 were taken away by Taliban (2-USA, 7- Turkey, 1- Russian, 2-Afghan).
Their fate is unknown at the moment. The helicopter was deserted.
The Taliban claims to have destroyed the helicopter.
Later press reports stated there were only 10 on board 7 Turkish constructions workers and 3 crew. The passengers a Kyrgyz flight engineer and an Afghan co-pilot/translator were released during May & June, 2013. The last prisoner, a Russian pilot was finally released in late-October 2014
Sources:
http://zeenews.india.com/news/south-asia/hostage-crisis-taliban-capture-seven-turks-two-russians_843804.html https://www.reuters.com/article/2013/04/22/us-afghanistan-helicopter-idUSBRE93L06H20130422_ https://tass.com/world/757432 https://www.upi.com/Top_News/World-News/2013/06/11/Taliban-releases-helicopter-crewman/10841370955474/ https://www.expatica.com/ru/uncategorized/two-russians-on-chopper-in-afghan-landing-company-73956/