This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 April 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atebah, Damascus Suburbs -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Free Syrian Army (FSA) claims to have shot down a warplane from the Syrian Air Force on 21 April 2013 in Atebah, Damascus Suburbs.
Sources:
https://yallasouriya.wordpress.com/tag/warplanes-destroyed/ http://www.lccsyria.org/11262 