Incident Boeing 747-422 N119UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155505

Date:Monday 22 April 2013
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-422
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N119UA
MSN: 28812/1207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew of a United Airlines Boeing 747-422, registered N119UA, flew from Sydney, to Melbourne, Australia. At Melbourne, the crew taxied to gate D5 and stopped, applying the parking brake. Shortly after stopping, the aircraft started to move forward again slowly. The flight crew realised the aircraft was moving and re-applied the brakes. The aircraft’s left wing collided with the aerobridge before the movement had stopped. No one was injured during the occurrence and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

After stopping at the gate, the aircraft parking brake was likely inadvertently released before the nose wheels were chocked and the engines shut down. The flight crew’s attention was inside the cockpit, focused on shutting down the engines. As such they were not actively monitoring aircraft movement, nor was that required at this stage. In addition, the parking guidance system at the gate was set to emergency stop mode by ground personnel when the aircraft first arrived, removing the possibility of an alert for the flight crew that the aircraft had moved. The flight crew became aware of the movement when the captain detected motion through peripheral vision. The very slow acceleration, combined with a lack of visual cues available to the flight crew made it difficult for the crew to detect the movement in time to prevent the collision.

This occurrence highlights the importance of flight crew remaining aware of the possibility of aircraft movement whenever the engines are running as aircraft movement, particularly if it is slow, is difficult to detect. Additionally, ground support crew are reminded of the need to leave the parking guidance system in normal mode, unless an emergency stop is required.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/VIC/fi1908346.htm
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-04-22/plane-crashes-in-parking-bay/4644066
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-075.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 2000 N119UA United Airlines 0 PORT HEIDEN, AK min