Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 5X-UVL, Sunday 30 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Uganda Police Air Wing
Registration: 5X-UVL
MSN: 157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:11 mi into territory of Sudan -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kidepo-Valley National Park
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in forced landing 11 km into territory of Sudan due to fuel exhaustion. Aircraft with 18 british hunters and four crew members on the way to big-game hunting. WFU/stored after accident; current as N64116/Twin Otter International in disassembled state.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 31.1.1977, p1
http://www.twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_157.html