Incident Hawker Hunter GA.11 WT809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155524

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter GA.11
Owner/operator:FRADU RN
Registration: WT809
MSN: 41H/670752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilchester, near RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 14/06/1988: whilst the aircraft was on final approach to land at RNAS Yeovilton, it suffered a engine flameout. Its Fleet Air Arm pilot David Braithwaite reacted instantly by using his remaining height and speed to change his flight path and avoid any populated areas, such as Ilchester Primary School, and the A303.

He ejected at the last possible moment through the canopy, and WT809 crashed safely into woodland next to the B3151 road.

Rumours were at the time that the pilot had a soft landing of sorts, descending into a huge pile of cow dung that a local farmer had spent hours building!

The airframe was written off and it was later scrapped by Park Aviation Supply in West Sussex.

Sources:

http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/fraduhnt/867wt809.html
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1988.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194624/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1988.htm#jun
http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/wt809.jpg
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=WT809&f=reg&search_type=simple