Accident Hawker Hunter T Mk 8 WW664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155529

Date:Friday 31 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 8
Owner/operator:764 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WW664
MSN: 41H-680292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 31/10/1969: Suffered an engine fire when the High Pressure turbine disc failed on take-off from Lossiemouth, Morayshire.(Location of loss cited as 57"48.00'N, 3"15.00'W).

Both crew ejected; however, the pilot - Sub Lt. Zbigniew K. "Bush" Skrodzki - later died from his injuries, and was interred in the Lossiemouth cemetary. It was the third time that he had ejected from an RN FAA aircraft, having ejected from Scimitar XD316 on 28/1/1966 and Scimitar XD250 on 17/2/1966 (which see). Sadly it was not to be "third time lucky"

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194255/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1969.htm#oct
3. http://www.fradu-hunters.co.uk/hunter7xx/764nas.html
4. https://canmore.org.uk/site/309588/hawker-hunter-t8-moray-firth
5. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCasAlpha1945%20-presentS.htm
6. https://www.pprune.org/4768934-post20.html