Accident Hawker Hunter T Mk 7 XL611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155532

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T Mk 7
Owner/operator:A&AEE Boscombe Down
Registration: XL611
MSN: 41H/695345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milton Farm, East Knoyle, Mere, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 22/12/1967 to C(A) MinTech (Controller (Aircraft) Ministry of Technology) and delivered to the A&AEE at Boscombe Down

Written off 14/05/1968: Dived into the ground at high speed at Milton Farm, East Knoyle, Mere, Wilshire, shortly after take off from Boscombe Down. Pilot talked to control 12 seconds after take-off and radar trace continued for 3 miles then vanished. Aircraft dived vertically into ground. The crew did not eject and were both killed:

Crew of Hunter XL611:
Flight Lieutenant R.L. Beeson
Squadron Leader J.P.H. Mercer

Both B Squadron A&AEE

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/687: AIB and RAF reports and proceedings of Board of Inquiry https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/results/r?_q=Hunter+XL611
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
3. http://thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=277
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL

Media:

RAF Wattisham Station Flight Hawker Hunter XL611 at RAF Church Fenton in 1965 The Aviation Photo Company: Hunter (Hawker) &emdash; RAF Wattisham Station Flight Hawker Hunter XL611 at RAF Church Fenton (1965)