Incident helicopter G-...., Saturday 27 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 March 1948
Time:day
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration: G-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:River Thames, London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into River Thames during radio transmission of Oxford-Cambridge boat race due to engine failure.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 25 March 1959, p9