This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 March 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F Mk.6 |
| Owner/operator: | 229 OCU (234 Sqn) RAF |
| Registration: | XF433 |
| MSN: | S4/U/3309 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hartland Point, North Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 7 March 1963 two Hunter F.6 of 229 OCU (XE594 and XF433) collided and crashed at Hartland Point, North Devon during formation aerobatic practice by the' Black Dragons'. Both pilots ejected at between 5 and 6,000ft, and 300 knots IAS, and sustained injuries. Pilot were later named as Flying Officers P. Tate and C J. Strong but it is not clear which pilot was in which aircraft
(The 'Black Dragons' was the 229 OCU Aerobatic Dsiplay Team, formed of instructors from 229 OCU's 234 "Shadow" Squaderom, whose crest is a Black Dragon)
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194554/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1963.htm#mar http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 