Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow PT-ICH, Sunday 21 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 2013
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ICH
MSN: 28R-7235064
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Presidente João Figueiredo Airport - SWSI, Sinop, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:MBK/SWXM
Destination airport:Barra do Bugres - SWBB
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine aircraft Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow, prefix PT-ICH, made ​​an emergency landing on Sunday morning (21) in a maize crop which is in the city of Sinop, the 503 km from Cuiabá. The emergency landing took place near the municipal airport Sinop.

The information is that the aircraft had taken off from the city of Matupá the 696 km from Cuiabá, should land in Sinop for supplies and then go to Barra do Bugres, to 169 kilometers from the capital. The aircraft would have brought failure and the pilot chose to land in farming. The three occupants suffered no injuries

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/04/aviao-monomotor-com-tres-pessoas-faz.html

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7498951&nseq=3