Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N4130J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155559

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Trinity Aviation Academy
Registration: N4130J
MSN: 28-22451
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:By Harts Lake, between Eatonville and Roy, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KW04
Destination airport:K2W3
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, N4130J, registered to Trinity Aviation Academy at Eatonville, WA. The aircraft sustained forward airframe damage during a force landing to a field near Harts Lake, between Eatonville and Roy, Washington. The aircraft's engine shut down because of the pilot failing to switch fuel tanks. No-injures or property damage.

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/small-plane-crash-lands-roy/246362802
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4130J