Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31B Foxhound 02 Red, Tuesday 23 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2013
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31B Foxhound
Owner/operator:Kazakhstan Air Force
Registration: 02 Red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karagandinskoy region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK)
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK)
Narrative:
Crashed in a corn field. The crew ejected but the pilot was killed. The navigator was injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://tumba.kz/2013/04/24/v-karagandinskoy-oblasti-poterpel-krushenie-voennyy-samolet-mig-31.html]
http://www.zakon.kz/4553358-v-karagandinskojj-oblasti-poterpel.html
https://en.trend.az/casia/kazakhstan/2142837.html includes photo- of the unknown private plane :-)