| Date: | Monday 22 April 2013 |
| Time: | 19:53 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343X |
| Owner/operator: | Singapore Airlines |
| Registration: | 9V-STO |
| MSN: | 1132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A330-343X passenger plane, operated by Singapore Airlines made an emergency landing following indications of smoke in the rear cargo hold.
Flight SQ446 was en route between Singapore and Dhaka at FL380 when over southern Myanmar there were indications of smoke from the aircraft's rear cargo hold. Extinguishing agents were discharged in the cargo hold and the crew diverted to Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK), Thailand. Descent was initiated at 19:26 and the airplane landed uneventfully on runway 19R at 19:53, Bangkok time.
Passengers and crew disembarked safely from the aircraft using stairs and emergency services tended to the rear cargo hold were smoke was seen billowing from the hold. Cargo was extensively damaged.
An investigation showed that the area of fire origin was most likely in cargo container 42L, although it is not possible to pinpoint the exact location, given the extent of the fire damage of the contents of the container.
While the presence of ethanol, an ignitable liquid which could have fueled the fire, was found by the investigators, the heat source that was needed to ignite the ethanol could not be determined.
The fire was initially controlled but rekindled after the aft cargo door was opened after landing. The rekindling of the fire was triggered by the fresh supply of air despite the spraying, from time to time, of carbon dioxide into the aft cargo compartment by the ARFS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.mot.gov.sg/uploadedFiles/Ministry_of_Transport/Content_Blocks/About_MOT/Air_Transport/AAIB/SQ446%20Diversion%20After%20Smoke%20Warning%20-%20Final%20Report.pdf https://www.foxbusiness.com/news/2013/04/23/thailand-authorities-investigate-smoke-on-singapore-airlines-aircraft/ http://www.asiaone.com/News/Latest%2BNews/Relax/Story/A1Story20130424-418098.html http://www.mot.gov.sg/news/Interim%20Statement%20-%20Airbus%20A330%20Diversion%20After%20Smoke%20Warning%20on%2022%20Apr%202013.pdf Location