This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 June 2005 |
| Time: | 00:44 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound |
| Owner/operator: | 790 IAP Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Borisovsky Khotilovo Air Base, Tver Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Borisovsky Khotilovo Air Base (XUEH) |
| Destination airport: | Borisovsky Khotilovo Air Base (XUEH) |
Narrative:Crashed upon landing. Both pilots ejected safely. Both engines caught fire after the tail reportedly hit the runway whilst landing.
The aircraft veered off the runway and was destroyed by fire after both pilots ejected safely.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borisovsky_Khotilovo http://www.besttopnews.com/news/news/01-06-2005/1917-0 https://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/iap/790iap.htm AFM AUG 2005, p76