This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 October 2003 |
| Time: | 14:54 |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Martyanovo village, Staritsky district, Tver region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rhezov AB/AF ARZ514 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. Both pilots Major Andrej Yeryomin and WSO Major Oleg Btyrchuk ejected and survived. Suffered an engine fire just aftertake-off for a post-maintenance test and attempted to return. Four minutes later, the second engine failed during the landing approach.
Sources:
https://regnum.ru/english/accidents/167591.html AFM MAR 2004