Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan HS-SKR, Monday 10 December 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 December 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Siam General Aviation
Registration: HS-SKR
MSN: 208B1241
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Runway 23 Ko Mai Si Airport (Soneva kiri Airport) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bangkok Don Mueang International airport
Destination airport:Ko Mai Si Airport , Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna 208B HS-SKR, named "Soneva Kiri", suffered a prop strike and nose wheel collapse following overrun on landing on 10/12/2012 at Ko Mai Si, Thailand. Later repaired & returned to Don Mueang 13/7/13

Sources:

1. https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nok_Mini
3. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ko_Mai_Si

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 2020 HS-SKR Thai Flying Service Co Ltd 0 near U-Tapao-Rayong-Pattaya International Airport unk
22 August 2024 HS-SKR Thai Flying Service Co Ltd 9 Wat Khao Din, Bang Pakong District, Chachoengsao Province w/o

Location