This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter FGA.75 |
| Owner/operator: | SDRAF (Somalia Democratic Republic Air Force) |
| Registration: | CC-703 |
| MSN: | 41H-670835 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Baidoa -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baidoa, Somalia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Hunter WV389: first flown 16/08/1955, delivered 07/09/1955. RAF service with 222, 66, 98, 247 Squadrons and 229 OCU.
Struck off charge in 1968 upon sale to Hawker Siddeley Aircraft Ltd. Ferried from Kemble to Dunsfold in "Class B" civil markings as G-9-245, To Abu Dhabi Air Force as 703. Sold on (or donated as military aid) to Somalia Democratic Republic Air Force in September 1983; became CC-703 with the SDRAF
Written off 1985 in combat operations; crashed near Baidoa, Somalia whilst trying to avoid being hit by "friendly fire" - Somalian Army AAA, which reportedly shot at any aircraft "just to be on the safe side" (!). CC-703 spun into the ground, killing the pilot, a Somalian national.
(Some SDRAF pilots were non-Somalians, mostly from Zimbabwe, hired "under contract"; however that was not the case in this instance)
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://hawkerhuntersreborn.blogspot.co.uk/]
http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww3/f/96/20/0 http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_191.shtml 