Accident Hawker Hunter FGA.76A CC-704, unk. date 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.76A
Owner/operator:SDRAF (Somalia Democratic Republic Air Force)
Registration: CC-704
MSN: 41H-670848
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berbera, NW Berbera District, Woqooyi Galbeed Province -   Somalia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baidoa, Somalia
Destination airport:Berbera, Somalia
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Hunter F.4 WV402: first flown 06/09/1955, delivered 07/10/1955. RAF service with 222 Squadron and 229 OCU.

Struck off charge 28/08/68 upon sale to Hawker Siddeley Aircraft. Ferried to Dunsfold in "Class B" civil markings as G-9-247. To Abu Dhabi Air Force 704 on 05/12/1970.

Transferred to Somalia as CC-704 by September/October 1983. Written off in combat operations in 1990. Crashed onto the runway whilst on final approach whilst attempting to land at Berbera, Woqooyi Galbeed Province, Somalia. The wingtip clipped the runway, and he aircraft cartwheeled into the ground. The pilot (Major Khalif, SDRAF - a Somalia national) was killed

(**Berbera (Somali: Barbara, Arabic: بربرة‎) is a city in the northwestern Berbera District of Somalia.
It is situated in the Woqooyi Galbeed province in Somaliland, a self-declared republic that is internationally recognized as an autonomous region of Somalia. The city is also home to a long runway, where this crash took place, built by the Soviet Union in the mid-1970s and from the 1980s onward was designated by NASA as an emergency landing strip for the U.S. Space Shuttle)

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berbera