Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 600N XC-AAF, Wednesday 24 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2013
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 600N
Owner/operator:Oaxaca State Government
Registration: XC-AAF
MSN: RN020
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 mi from Oaxaca, OAX -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Hospital Regional de Putla Villa de Guerrero, Oaxaca, Mexico, +17° 1'
Destination airport:Hospital General de Oaxaca, Oaxaca, Mexico, +17° 3' 4.93
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An MD-600 Medevac helicopter registration XC-AAF of the Oaxaca State Government, crashed with 4 people on board, near a place called "Rio Seco" Cuilapam Villa de Guerrero, located 5 miles from the airport of the city of Oaxaca. There were no survivors.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.oaxaca.gob.mx/?p=35651]
http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/918957.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.milenio.com/cdb/doc/noticias2011/4097a31fc5d147cbed8253f06f6ec2ca]
http://noticierostelevisa.esmas.com/estados/588418/cae-ambulancia-aerea-oaxaca-hay-4-muertos/

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6026762&nseq=0 (photo)