Hard landing Accident Enstrom F-28C N51767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155580

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2013
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:P & N Corp
Registration: N51767
MSN: 447
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2826 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Glidden, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Carroll, IA (CIN)
Destination airport:Carroll, IA (CIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his door opened during the low-altitude aerial observation flight. The pilot stated that he was unable to close the door in flight due to the wind, so he decided to make an off-airport landing to close and latch the door. He stated that when he initiated a turn, the door opened, so he continued the flight in a direction such that the wind kept the door closed; he believed this direction would result in a headwind. The pilot stated that during the landing, the helicopter lost lift at an altitude of 5 to 10 feet above the ground. The helicopter impacted the ground, which resulted in the main rotor blade severing the tail boom. Ground scars and recorded wind information indicated that the landing was performed with a gusty tailwind.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter while making an off-airport landing with a gusty tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location