| Date: | Thursday 25 April 2013 |
| Time: | 18:06 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-C33A Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2713T |
| MSN: | CE-150 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3697 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Knoxville Downtown Island Airport - KDKX, Knoxville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN (DKX) |
| Destination airport: | Knoxville, TN (DKX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the accident pilot, who was also a mechanic at a repair facility that had just completed work on the airplane’s engine, the airplane’s owner reported that, during his last flight, the engine began running roughly about 7,500 ft. He stated that the owner also reported that turning on the auxiliary fuel pump caused the engine to run “smooth” and that he continued the flight uneventfully. Maintenance personnel, including the accident pilot, examined and tested the engine’s induction, ignition, and fuel systems, and the only discrepancy they discovered was that the engine-driven fuel pump inlet fitting was loose.
After the examination, the accident pilot performed a preflight inspection and engine run-up with no anomalies noted. The pilot reported that, before initiating the takeoff for the postmaintenance check flight, he chose to activate the auxiliary pump as a precautionary measure; however, the Pilot’s Operating Handbook, the pilot’s abbreviated checklist, and a placard near the auxiliary fuel pump switch indicated that the auxiliary fuel boost pump should be turned off for takeoff. During the initial climb, when the airplane was less than 200 ft above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot’s efforts to restore engine power were unsuccessful, so he performed a forced landing. A postaccident examination and test run of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Although the pilot did not follow the published takeoff procedures, it could not be determined if his use of the auxiliary fuel boost pump during takeoff caused the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff for a reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations and testing revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13LA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2713T Location