Hard landing Incident Eurocopter EC 135P2+ HU.26-18, Thursday 25 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 2013
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2+
Owner/operator:Guardia Civil
Registration: HU.26-18
MSN: 1007
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Los Galayos (Sierra de Gredos) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made a heavy landing on an mountain ridge. It seems as if the helicopter touched a mountain refuge with its blades. The helicopter also carries the marking 09-312.

Sources:

http://foroaviones.com/foro/noticias/23440-acc-helicoptero-de-guardia-civil-durante-rescate.html
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/513374-guardia-civil-ec135-accident.html