Incident Enstrom 280C Shark D-HORF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155597

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1990
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C Shark
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-HORF
MSN: 1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saarlouis-Düren (EDRJ) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saarlouis-Düren (EDRJ)
Destination airport:Michelbach
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing while in hover after take-off due to power loss. Tail rotor hit ground.

Sources:

http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/enstrom.php
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf