Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 414A Chancellor N414AN, Thursday 25 April 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 2013
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N414AN
MSN: 414A0819
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Olathe-New Century AirCenter, KS (JCI/KIXD)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 414A Chancellor, N414AN, performed an emergency gear-up landing at the point of departure, New Century Air Center, New Century, Kansas. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the two passengers onboard were not injured.
After the incident it was found the the pilot operating the aircraft failed to properly execute the emergency gear deployment.

Sources:

http://www.kctv5.com/story/22077368/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-gardner-airport
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:18:::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20130425007679I
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=414AN

https://www.aircraft24.com/multiprop/cessna/414a--xi112484.htm?fbacklink=414a--xm162.htm

Location