Gear-up landing Accident Bristol Buckmaster T Mk 1 VA361, Tuesday 9 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1947
Time:day
Type:Bristol Buckmaster T Mk 1
Owner/operator:19 MU RAF
Registration: VA361
MSN: 12128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan
Narrative:
Bristol Buckmaster T. Mk.1 VA361, 19 MU RAF St. Athan: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09/12/1947 when bellylanded at RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan after the starboard mainwheel failed to lower on approach. Aircraft not repaired, struck off charge 29/04/1948

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.354
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VA
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Buckmaster
7. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1344
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Maintenance_units
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MOD_St_Athan#RAF_St_Athan