Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 VF339, Monday 23 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: VF339
MSN: EEP42250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 2 miles east of Famagusta -   Cyprus
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Broke up in the air whilst executing a roll at 1,000 feet and fell into the sea off Famagusta.
Crew:
Pilot IV (3037739) Cecil Peter JENKINS (pilot) RAF - killed.

Sources:

Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 by James J Halley (Air Britain 1985)
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
http://www.afm-veterans-uk.info/roll-of-honour.php?SerialNo=R698