Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3 VF341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 155615

Date:Friday 29 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F Mk 3
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: VF341
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tay Estuary, 4 miles east of RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire F.Mk 3 VF341 608 (North Riding) Squadron, RAF: delivered 14/7/1947. Written off 29/6/1951: crashed into the sea in fog 4 miles east of RAF Leuchars, Fife. The aircraft was flying as number two of a three aircraft formation when all three entered dense cloud. Vampire VF341 was never seen again, but some wreckage recovered from the Tay Estuary implied that the aircraft dived into the sea from a high altitude and at a steep angle. Pilot disorientation - due to lack of visual reference points in the thick cloud - was a possible cause. The pilot was killed.
Crew of Vampire VF341:
Sgt (2686184) Eric Thompson YARROW (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 29/6/1951

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.115 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 150
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
5. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://www.rauxaf.net/page157.html