Accident Auster AOP.6 VF508, Friday 21 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:Fayid SF RAF
Registration: VF508
MSN: 2277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pesolium Bay Landing Ground -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fayid, Egypt
Destination airport:Pesolium Bay LG, Egypt
Narrative:
Written off 21/10/1949: Overturned on landing at Pesolium Bay Landing Ground, Egypt, and damaged beyond repair. Not repaired and struck off charge on 19/01/1950 at 109 MU RAF Fayid

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2169
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF