Accident Auster AOP.6 VF510, Thursday 25 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.6
Owner/operator:1910 Flt RAF
Registration: VF510
MSN: 2279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Petah Tiqva, 10.6 km east of Tel Aviv -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Petah Tiqva, Palestine
Narrative:
Written off 25/03/1948: Crashed on landing and overturned at Petah Tiqva, 10 .6 Km east of Tel Aviv, Palestine (now Israel). Not repaired, struck off charge 29/04/1948

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2169
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm