Accident Goodyear ZPG-3W Vigilance 144242, Wednesday 6 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1960
Time:
Type:Goodyear ZPG-3W Vigilance
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barnegat, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Lakehurst NAS, NJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airship was at 300 feet when it crashed into the sea just 15 miles off Long Beach Island. There were 21 crew members on board at the time, 18 of them died in the crash.

The cause of the crash was a design failure by Goodyear when a tearing of the fabric at the nose spred instantly to the very heavy radar compartment supporting a 43 foot antenna at top mid-ship and then split down the full side of the bag causing immediate release of gas and instantaneous decent in to the sea.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=QrwbAAAAIBAJ&sjid=jU4EAAAAIBAJ&pg=4691,1555105&dq=blimp+crash&hl=en
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goodyear_ZPG-3W
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=KppjAAAAIBAJ&sjid=GXkDAAAAIBAJ&pg=4859,2652255&dq=blimp+crash&hl=en

https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=L0RQAAAAIBAJ&sjid=OVcDAAAAIBAJ&pg=5870,1139027&dq=blimp+crash&hl=en