Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SL543, Saturday 17 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: SL543
MSN: CBAF 4657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales
Narrative:
Spitfire SL543, MSN CBAF 4657. Built at Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Desford with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 29MU RAF High Ercoll, Shropshire 25-8-45. To RAF Driffield, Yorkshire 8-10-45. Damaged in a Cat. C accident, repaired on site 7-12-45. To 614 (County of Glamorgan) Squadron, RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales 16-1-47.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 17-7-48: Belly-landed at RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales, when the pilot forgot to lower the undercarriage, and the aircraft belly landed. Damage assessed as Flying accident Cat. C, but not repaired: re-cat as E2 and struck off charge on 19-11-48.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.411
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 614 Sqn RAF for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2522: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505160
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p099.htm
7. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.co.uk/2008/12/614-sqn-aircraft.html
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL543
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90083-sl543
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._614_Squadron_RAF#Post_war
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Llandow#History