This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 May 1967 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.104 Dove 5A |
| Owner/operator: | Yankee Airlines |
| Registration: | N80013 |
| MSN: | 04297 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia (LGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Pittsfield Municipal Airport |
| Destination airport: | La Guardia Airport (LGA/KLGA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with Piper PA-28 Cherokee N5836W during landing roll. Both aircraft landed on opposite runways. The Piper which was not cleared to land caught fire and was destroyed. The Dove (*Yankee Airlines titels) was rebuilt to Riley Turbo-Exec 400.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC67A0153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=2eRNAAAAIBAJ&sjid=2UkDAAAAIBAJ&pg=4392,213630&dq=de+havilland+heron+crash&hl=en https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=19810&key=0 https://www.flickr.com/photos/23032926@N05/5208489141/ Youngstown Vindicator 2 May 1967, p1 (*photo)