This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 December 1941 |
| Time: | 18:30 approx |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24 Liberator Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 120 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AM926 |
| MSN: | OH-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tillicoultry, Clackmannanshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Nutts Corner |
Narrative:On 10 December 1941, the Liberator I AM926 OH-F of 120 Sqn RAF took off from RAF Dyce, Scotland, for a transit flight to RAF Nutts Corner, Northern Ireland. But on the way it failed to clear the top of Tarmangie Hill, Ochil Hills, near Tillicoultry, Clackmannanshire and crashed at about 1830 hrs, killing all five crew. According to the Form 1180 (Accident Record Card), the crew was possibly descending through cloud to pin-point position, and struck hill in cloud or after breaking cloud. There was no witnesses of the crash.
Crew (all killed):
Flg Off James Wood Rae (pilot)
Sgt Roland William Magson (pilot)
Sgt David Clark (observer)
Sgt Robert Henry Dear (flight engineer)
Sgt Douglas James Bartell (wireless operator/air gunner)
Flg Off Rae rests in St Andrews Western Cemetery Fife, Sgt Magson in Pickering cemetery, Yorkshire and Sgt Bartell in Grandsable cemetery, Grangemouth, Stirlingshire. Sgt Clark was taken to Dalston Road cemetery, Carlisle and Sgt Dear is buried in All Saints churchyard, Upper Clatford, Hampshire.
According to local lore, men and boys swarmed up the hills to recover pieces of the aircraft. Many of the larger trophies had to be handed to the authorities, but some small pieces were kept.
This aircraft had an interesting history. Built as B-24A 40-2365 it was taken on charge at St.Hubert, Canada, on 28 May 1941 and flew the same day towards Scotland, reaching Prestwick, Scotland the next day. Scottish Aviation Ltd then converted to Liberator I, equipping it with ASV and 20mm cannon. 120 Sqn received AM926 on 13 September. On 22 October, this aircraft carried out the types very first attack on a U-boat during an escort sortie for the convoy SL-89. Piloted by Flt Lt Terry M Bulloch and crew, the Liberator engaged unconclusively two Fw 200 Condors and then caught on the surface the U-203, that was violently shaken by a stick of three depth-charges. On board the U-boat almost all the electrical equipment failed, rudder, hydroplanes and compass were damaged, the compressor bed-plate and motor-room bulkhead were cracked. The crew of U-203 were however able to repair most of the damage.
Crash location confirmed in September 2023. All large items must have been hauled out by RAF salvage to the North East after the accident
Sources:
http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/59856-remembering-today-10-december-1941-the-loss-of-liberator-i-am926-f120-squadron/ "Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill. ISBN 1-85780-128-8
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liberator_B_Mk_I http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=40676 http://www.our-war.org/people/homefront/aerialwarfare.aspx?i=3 (no more online)
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx https://www.walkhighlands.co.uk/donalds/tarmangie-hill 