Accident Robinson R44 Clipper I OO-PIV, Tuesday 23 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper I
Owner/operator:Paramount Helicopters
Registration: OO-PIV
MSN: 2009
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Geel -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Geel
Destination airport:Diest/Webbekom Heliport (EBDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was rented from the company ‘Paramount Helicopters’2 based at the heliport of
Diest/Webbekom (EBDW). The pilot, holding a Private Pilot License, took off from EBDW with one
cameraman on board. The purpose was to take aerial footage of the (transport) site of the company
which the pilot was working for.

Apart from the fact that the pilot reported that the ‘governor-off’ light came on during the approach, the helicopter landed uneventfully on an open asphalt area on the site, normally used for the stacking of shipping containers.
After the cameraman had disembarked the aircraft, the pilot prepared for the flight back to EBDW. The
helicopter was standing headed towards the northwest. A calm wind (+- 7 kt) was coming from the south-westerly direction. At lift-off, the helicopter violently rotated clockwise and rolled over the righthand skid to finally end onto its right side. The main rotor abruptly came to a stop when the blades came into contact with the asphalt underground. The pilot was uninjured and was able to climb out the aircraft via the opposite door.
Afterwards the pilot declared that the ‘governor-off’ light popped on again when he raised the collective
lever.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.helispot.be/hs/page/detail.asp?sub=logboek&oid=E4F2E1

Images:

R44 OO-PIV at Schaffen-Diest (EBDT) 11 August 2012 (c) Harro Ranter

OO-PIV Robinson R44 Raven I at EBDT 11-8-2012 Photo H.Ranter/ASN